Portugal Golden Visa

Portugal Golden Visa



Portugal’s Golden Visa Scheme is a residency program, designed to attract foreign investors to Portugal. This program offers non-European investors and their families the chance of living and working in Portugal.

Portugal Golden Visa

As one of the world’s first modern empires, Portugal represents a history of glory and conquering and has kept its borders since 13th century after the peace treaty with Spain. Portugal’s national identity has close ties to the ocean and maritime history that lead to this country’s greatest discovery; the America continent. Maritime monuments and museums are scattered all through Portugal and attracting high numbers of tourists yearly by giving insight about the Age of Exploration. Portugal is also the birthplace of Manueline architecture, a style deeply influenced by the maritime culture of the Portuguese civilization; integrating motifs such as ropes, seashells, and anchors into late Gothic architecture.

Portugal’s beautiful beaches host thousands of surfing enthusiasts annually from all around the world. The 100-mile coastline of the historic Algarve with pristine golden sands are amongst the most famous beaches in the world. Portugal is also the home to one of the oldest universities in Europe; the University of Coimbra which was founded in late 13th century.

Portugal’s Golden Visa Scheme is a residency program, designed to attract foreign investors to Portugal. This program offers non-European investors and their families the chance of living and working in Portugal. The Golden Visa is only available to high net worth non-European citizens who are willing to do investment in the country of Portugal.

There are three different ways of investment outlined by the Portuguese Golden Visa program:

Investment in Capital

  • A minimum of 1000,000 euros should be invested.

  • A minimum of 500,000 euros should be invested for acquisition of participation units in investment funds, or for capitalization of small and medium size Portuguese companies.

  • A minimum investment of 350,000 euros in research activities to contribute to the national scientific and technological achievements.

  • A minimum investment of 250,000 euros to support the art, and artistic productions/conservation/maintenance/recovery of national, historical, and cultural heritage of Portugal.

Real Estate Investment; in the form of purchasing a property in Portugal

  • Invest a minimum amount of 500,000 euros on any property in Portugal.
    By investing the minimum amount of 500,000 euros in a property, the individual can immediately apply for Portugal’s Golden Visa. The investment requirements do not limit the investor in purchasing just one property, the investment can include the purchasing of several real estate properties, provided that the minimum investment amount (500,000 euros) is met.

  •  Invest a minimum amount of 400,000 euros on any property in a low-density or rural area in Portugal.
    By purchasing a property in a low-density or rural area, or an economically slow area the minimum amount of investment would become 20% less and about 400,000 euros.

  • Invest a minimum amount of 350,000 euros on a property which is built 30 or more years ago, or a property that is located in a “rehabilitation” zone.
    This scheme has been introduced to Portugal’s Golden Visa Program Quite recently that can include;

  • Invest a minimum amount of 280,000 euros on an older property or in a “rehabilitation” zone., that’s in a low-density or depressed area.
    If the old property is located in a low-density or rural area or an area where economy is very slow, the investment amount dives down to 280,000 euros. It is also important to note that, renovation and rehabilitation costs are included towards the minimum amount of investment that is mentioned above.

Creating Jobs

  • The applicant should create at least 10 job opportunities.

What Rights a Portugal Resident Is Entitled to?

  1. Right to Benefit from Portugal's education system
  2. Right to have any genuine education diplomas or training certificates recognized
  3. Right to be professionally active 
  4. Right to Benefit from Portugal Healthcare system

Portugal’s Golden Visa Benefits

  1. the right to reside and/or work in Portugal (minimum 7 days per year for 5 years).
  2. Obtaining Portuguese Permanent Residency after 5 years.
  3. Obtaining Portuguese Citizenship after 6 years.
  4. Freedom of movement in all 26 countries in the Schengen zone.
  5.  Having the option to benefit from "non-habitual resident" tax exemption.
  6.  The program includes family members: spouse and dependent children in the application.


دفاتر شرکت کنکاش

دفتر تهران

placeتهران، خیابان عباس آباد، خیابان سرافراز، نبش خیابان اول، برج موج، طبقه 6، واحد 26
کدپستی: 1587653154
phone 021 - 88710588 --- 88710589 --- 88710590

دفتر پرتغال

placePraca Duque de Saldanha, 1 Edif. Atrium Saldanha, 7 Piso 1050-94 Lisbon | Portugal

دفتر آمریکا

place4771 Caminitos de los Cepillos, Bonsall, C A, 92003, USA
phone +1 - 310 405 5717
عضویت در کانال تلگرام شرکت مهاجرتی کنکاش