Portugal language test a requirement to obtain permanent residency and citizenship

Portugal language test a requirement to obtain permanent residency and citizenship



In Portugal in order to apply for a permanent residency and Citizenship, one must prove having knowledge of "basic Portuguese"

Portugal language test a requirement to obtain permanent residency and citizenship

Applicants to Portugal permanent residency or citizenship are required to pass a test of "basic knowledge" of the Portuguese language.
Proving basic knowledge of the Portuguese language is required from every applicant for either permanent residency or citizenship, regardless in general of the grounds on which the application is submitted. The language knowledge requirements for obtaining citizenship are exactly the same as those for obtaining permanent residency, and in the event one already has permanent residency there is no need to take the language test again when applying for citizenship.

Under the Foreigners' Law, the applicant for a permanent residence permit must prove having knowledge of "basic Portuguese". According to SEF (Portugal's border agency), in case such knowledge cannot be proved, the temporary residence permit will be renewed until this requirement is met. In case the temporary residence permit is a Golden Visa, this may be renewed every two years as long as the required investment is kept in place.

The proof consists of a certificate of A2 level proficiency (in accordance with CEFR, the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) issued by one of the following institutions:
  • An accredited school in Portugal or in another Portuguese-speaking country
  • IEFP (Portugal's Institute for Employment and Professional Training)
  • An accredited centre for evaluating the knowledge of Portuguese as a foreign language (click here to find accredited centres throughout the world) 
The test has a written and an oral component, but the written component may be waived for over-60 year-old people who are illiterate and for seriously ill or handicapped people. In addition, under 10-year old children and people having special needs may request that the test be adapted to their particular circumstances.

Under 18-year old children may not take the test at some of the centres for evaluating the knowledge of Portuguese as a foreign language, but the certificate may be replaced by a declaration issued by a school that the minor has attended. Otherwise, a declaration by a witness other than the parents may also be acceptable.


دفاتر شرکت کنکاش

دفتر تهران

placeتهران، خیابان عباس آباد، خیابان سرافراز، نبش خیابان اول، برج موج، طبقه 6، واحد 26
کدپستی: 1587653154
phone 021 - 88710588 --- 88710589 --- 88710590

دفتر پرتغال

placePraca Duque de Saldanha, 1 Edif. Atrium Saldanha, 7 Piso 1050-94 Lisbon | Portugal

دفتر آمریکا

place4771 Caminitos de los Cepillos, Bonsall, C A, 92003, USA
phone +1 - 310 405 5717
عضویت در کانال تلگرام شرکت مهاجرتی کنکاش